Gaelscoil Chluain Meala

 

Gaelscoil Chluain Meala

Privacy Statement and Cookie Consent Policy

Website of Gaelscoil Chluain Meala

 

Gaelscoil Chluain Meala is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to Gaelscoil Chluain Meala (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Gaelscoil Chluain Meala fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “Contact us” form. 

 

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and
  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s)

 

Information, Personal and NON-PERSONAL, You Choose to Provide


Email address

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Gaelscoil Chluain Meala does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form 

Web Site Use Information

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Any information, which you provide using the “Contact Us” form, is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Gaelscoil Chluain Meala in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form)

Disclosure to Other People:

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses:

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

 

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive

 

Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized

 

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device

Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device

 

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security procedures regularly 

 

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data. 

 

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data, which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Board of Management of Gaelscoil Chluain Meala at An Baile Gaelach, Cluain Meala, Co Thiobraid Árann and ask that it provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than a month to process (longer if during school holidays).  If you discover that Gaelscoil Chluain Meala holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct/delete that information.

 

Websites Linked to Our Website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website

 

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding

 

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments

 

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please bring your concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

 

The Board of Management,

Gaelscoil Chluain Meala, An Baile Gaelach, Cluain Meala, Co Thiobraid Árann

or by email to eolas@gaelscoilchluainmeala.ie